Search Site
Menu

Amerivisa-F1C35E logo

Amervisa Law Offices

specialized solely in immigration matters. We offer a wide range of Visas and Green Card services – from non-immigrant visas, to immigrant visas, naturalization and citizenship, asylum, temporary protected status, waivers and record searches. Our clientele includes both individuals and corporations. We assist equally those who have one immigration matter, as well as those who have multiple issues.

Clients all over the United States and abroad Call Us now 310 945 5998

30 secBanner_06

Amervisa Law Offices represents clients all over the United States and abroad. Our clients reside in the states of Florida, California, Arizona, Colorado, Oregon, Maryland and New York, Texas, Illinois and they are born in the USA, Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, France, Germany, India, Honduras, Mexico, the Philippines, Romania, Moldova, Spain, Uruguay, USA, Yugoslavia, Bahamas, Venezuela, Peru, Italy, Guatemala and others. Amervisa Law Offices take pride in the individual attention provided to each client along with the performance of the in-depth analysis given on each of their cases. Services may be provided in English, Spanish, Romanian or Portuguese.

We Take Pride In What We Do

Amervisa Law Offices encompasses many areas immigration law, with our staff having extensive knowledge and experience in all areas of immigration law and are here to serve you and your family’s needs completely. Amervisa Law Offices areas of focus includes:

  • Assistance in legal status
  • Deportation Avoidance
  • U.S. Citizenship & Residency
  • Asylum & Detention Defense
  • Visa Applications

Placing Your Needs First

Amervisa Law Offices provides immigration law and related services nationwide. With comprehensive immigration law practices, Amervisa Law Offices take pride in providing quality and effective representation for its clients. With law offices strategically located throughout the United States, provides Amervisa’s clients the added benefit and comforts of knowing legal representation will always be near by.

The primary primary part of our mission is to development strategies that allows our clients concerns to be addressed quickly and effectively as possible.

Our clients have been comfortable in sharing their personal needs and concerns with our staff at Amervisa Law Offices.

Contact us to arrange for a free and private consultation. Evenings and weekend appointments are also available. Arrangements can be made to meet with with corporate clients throughout the United States. Call us today to learn more, 310 945 5998.

Understanding the EB-1 Category

The USCIS approves EB-1 green cards for alien applicants who demonstrate expertise or recognized talent in a specialized field. This includes scientists, researchers, doctors, business executives, educators, academics, and any other professionals with renowned talents.

They are classified into three categories:

  • EB-1A: for workers with extraordinary achievements in science, business, education, and art.
  • EB-1B: for professors and researchers
  • EB-1C: for international managers and executives

In order to receive the EB-1, an applicant must prove three years worth of relevant work history in their field. Likewise, those who wish to retain a position in an academic context must demonstrate their experience.

A business executive or manager must show proof of employment for the last three years. Those applying for business relations need work experience in a similar position for over one year.

You should also provide documentation showing your job offer with your current U.S. employer. If you are offered a job with a company in a related field, this is also acceptable.

The key to receiving an EB-1 is to demonstrate high achievement. You want to be able to show a demonstrated need and fulfillment for your talent and specialty.

You will receive your green card once the EB-1 is granted. This means that the new EB-1 holder gets permanent residency in the U.S.

O-1 Visa: Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.

Premium Processing Now Available for All Petitioners Seeking H-1B Visas

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) resumed premium processing today for all H-1B visa extension of stay petitions. Premium processing is now available for all types of H-1B petitions.

H-1B visas provide skilled workers for a wide range of specialty occupations, including information technology, engineering, and mathematics. When a petitioner requests the agency’s premium processing service, USCIS guarantees a 15-calendar day processing time. If that time is not met, the agency will refund the petitioner’s premium processing service fee and continue with expedited processing of the application.

In addition to today’s resumption of premium processing for H-1B visa extension of stay petitions, USCIS had previously resumed premium processing for H-1B petitions subject to the annual cap, petitions filed on behalf of physicians under the Conrad 30 waiver program, as well as interested government agency waivers and certain H-1B petitions that are not subject to the cap.

For more information on how the H-1B visa program is being used, visit the Buy American, Hire American: Putting American Workers First page. This page provides data and information about the hiring practices of employers who use H-1B visas to hire foreign workers.

NEW Proposed Immigration Principles and Policies published by the White House on Oct 10,2017 see link below:

https://www.aila.org/infonet/wh-immigration-principles-and-policies?utm_source=Recent%20Postings%20Alert&utm_medium=Email&utm_campaign=RP%20Daily

H1B1 Visas for Citizens of Chile and Singapore is an excellent options to apply for US work Visas. Deadline April 1, 2018

The H1B1 category was created by the Free Trade Agreements signed with Chile and Singapore in 2003. The 6,800 available H1B1 visas each fiscal year can be an excellent alternative to the H1B visa for citizens of those countries. These visas are deducted from the 65,000 H1B visas that are available worldwide each year. The requirements for the H1B1 are largely identical to those of the H1B.

Parole in place (PIP)is a unique program for certain undocumented family members of U.S. military personnel (active or veterans). It allows those non-citizen family members who are in the U.S. unlawfully to apply for a green card, without having to leave the country. Call us now to apply for PIP with $500 only if you qualify.

Investor Immigration Visa Options: E2, L1A, EB1, EB5 For Visa Process Details Call Now 310 945 5998

E2 visas are considered nonimmigrant visas. However, once an investor is able to qualify and enter into the U.S. in this category, they are able to look for other opportunities and to apply for green cards and eventually citizenship.

Countries that Maintain Treaties of Navigation and Commerce with the United States for E2 Visa Purposes

Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bangladesh, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, Colombia, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ecuador, Egypt, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Honduras, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Liberia, Luxembourg, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Republic of Congo, Romania, Senegal, Slovak Republic, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, and Yugoslavia.

E2 visa holders may only work for themselves or the E visa enterprise.

E2 visas may be extended as long as the E visa enterprise is operating.

E2 visas are generally issued in five year increments.

E2 visa dependent children loose their E visa status when they turn 21 years of age. At that time they need to find another status.

E2 visa holders and dependents may study in the US.

E2 visa holders do not have to live in the US any particular amount of time and may arrange their affairs so they are not subject to world wide taxation.

J-1 Waivers

Certain exchange visitors (J-1) are subject to a two-year home-country physical presence requirement which requires you to return to your home country for at least two years at the end of your exchange visitor program. This is also known as the foreign residence requirement under U.S. law, Immigration and Nationality Act, section 212(e). If you are unable to return to your home country to fulfill the two-year requirement, you must obtain a waiver approved by the Department of Homeland Security prior to changing status in the U.S. or being issued a visa in certain categories for travel to the U.S.

Reference: US Department Of Sate (https://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/info/info_1296.html)

For information on coming to the United States for temporary or permanent employment call us now.

United States have an agreement under NAFTA to allow 6500 professionals who are citizens of Singapore or Chile to apply for a special category of professional visa, called H-1B1.  Application start date is October 1 of each year.  The starting deadline is coming up in less than 1.5 months. If you are a professional from Singapore or Chile, check this option as soon as possible! Amervisa Immigration Law Offices. Contact us at 310 945 5998.

Amerivisa-F1C35E logo

Immigration Attorney Luiza Miller

Luiza Miller Esq

Luiza Miller, Esq Call Today Amervisa at 310 945 5998

Contact us

Please fill out the form below and one of our attorneys will contact you.

Quick Contact Form

Office Locations
  • Culver City Office (Main Office) – West Los Angeles
    5711 W Slauson Ave.
    Suite 150
    Culver City, California 90230
    Phone: 310-945-5998
    Fax: 661-840-5732
  • Delano Office
    814 11th Ave
    Delano, California 93215
    Phone: 661-721-0721
    Fax: 661-721-0725
  • Miami Beach, FL (Miami-Dade County)
    7109 Collins Avenue
    Miami Beach, Florida 33141
    Phone: 305-672-1200
    Fax: 661-434-8959
  • Las Vegas Office
    1810 E Sahara Ave
    Suite 124
    Las Vegas, Nevada 89104
    Phone: 702-727-3911
Amervisa Immigration Law Offices in Los Angeles, Las Vegas, Miami, Delano Investor Immigration Visa Options: O-1 visa, E2, L1A, EB1, EB5, Succeed Act,H1B1 visa, H1B visaAmervisa Immigration Law Offices in Los Angeles, Las Vegas, Miami, Delano, Luiza Miller Attorney Investor Immigration Visa Options: O-1 Visas, E2, L1A, EB1, EB5 J1 Waiver, Succeed Act,H1B1 visa, H1B visa