Search Site
Menu
J-1 Waivers

J-1 Waivers

Certain exchange visitors (J-1) are subject to a two-year home-country physical presence requirement which requires you to return to your home country for at least two years at the end of your exchange visitor program. This is also known as the foreign residence requirement under U.S. law, Immigration and Nationality Act, section 212(e). If you are unable to return to your home country to fulfill the two-year requirement, you must obtain a waiver approved by the Department of Homeland Security prior to changing status in the U.S. or being issued a visa in certain categories for travel to the U.S.

Reference: US Department Of Sate (https://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/info/info_1296.html)
17-Jan-2012

For information on coming to the United States for temporary or permanent employment, contact us at (866) 975-3649.

Contact us

Please fill out the form below and one of our attorneys will contact you.

Quick Contact Form

Office Locations
  • Culver City Office (Main Office) – West Los Angeles
    5711 W Slauson Ave.
    Suite 150
    Culver City, California 90230
    Phone: 310-945-5998
    Fax: 661-840-5732
  • Delano Office
    814 11th Ave
    Delano, California 93215
    Phone: 661-721-0721
    Fax: 661-721-0725
  • Miami Beach, FL (Miami-Dade County)
    7109 Collins Avenue
    Miami Beach, Florida 33141
    Phone: 305-672-1200
    Fax: 661-434-8959
  • Las Vegas Office
    1810 E Sahara Ave
    Suite 124
    Las Vegas, Nevada 89104
    Phone: 702-727-3911
  • Visalia Office
    207 W. Main Street
    Suite D
    Visalia, California 93291
    Phone: 559-931-9059

Client Intake Form

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.